about

the lullaby trust

About us - banner

Privacy Policy 

The Lullaby Trust (formerly The Foundation for the Study of Infant Deaths) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This is the privacy policy of The Lullaby Trust. If you feel that The Lullaby Trust is not abiding by this privacy policy, you should immediately contact the Chief Executive at The Lullaby Trust by email at office@lullabytrust.org.uk and we will try to resolve your concerns.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data The Lullaby Trust collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how The Lullaby Trust will treat it. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Lullaby Trust of 11 Belgrave Road London SW1V 1RB.

1.         What personal information may The Lullaby Trust collect from you?

1.1       The Lullaby Trust may collect and process the following data about  Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.lullabytrust.org.uk (“Website”).

  • This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website or any part thereof, subscribing to The Lullaby Trust’s service, posting material or requesting further services. The Lullaby Trust may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.
  • Information that you provide when placing an order with The Lullaby Trust by telephone. This includes your name, address and payment details.
  • If you contact The Lullaby Trust in writing or by telephone, it may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • The Lullaby Trust may also ask you to complete surveys that it uses for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources that you access.

1.2       The Lullaby Trust may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. To the extent that any of this information can be considered personal information, it is used solely for the purposes of administering our Website, and is not disclosed for any other purpose, except as described on this Website.  

For the same reason, The Lullaby Trust may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help The Lullaby Trust to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable The Lullaby Trust to estimate its audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences, and so allow The Lullaby Trust to customise the Website according to your individual interests, to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to the Website.  

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.  

2.         How does The Lullaby Trust use the information?  

2.1       The Lullaby Trust may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information that you request from The Lullaby Trust or which The Lullaby Trust feels may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service. 

2.2       The Lullaby Trust will not sell, share, transfer or rent the information collected on this Website other than as set out in this policy.

3.         Who is collecting your information?

When you are on the Website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with The Lullaby Trust alone unless stated otherwise. 

4.         With whom does The Lullaby Trust share your information?

4.1       We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

4.2       We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use at www.lullabytrust.org.uk and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Lullaby Trust, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.3       When you are using our secure online donation / shopping pages you are going through to a partner company and the information you give to such partner company, such as your credit card number and contact information is provided to them so that the transaction can take place.  

4.4       We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or email or telephone, unless you have informed us that you do not wish to be contacted by any of the following means.

4.5       If you are an existing customer or user of the Website, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you or dealings with you.

4.6       If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

4.7       We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, sponsors or our partners but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers, sponsors or our partners reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers, sponsors or our partners’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

4.8       The Lullaby Trust does not sell or rent user information to anyone. From time to time, we agree with other like-minded organisations to write to some of each other's supporters, for the mutual benefit of both.

4.9       You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if The Lullaby Trust intends to use your data for such purposes or if The Lullaby Trust intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at office@lullabytrust.org.uk

4.10     This Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that The Lullaby Trust is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Website.  

5.         What is The Lullaby Trust's policy on allowing you to update, correct or delete personally identifiable information?

5.1       The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to The Lullaby Trust. If you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please update the information when you log on to the Website.

5.2       You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information The Lullaby Trust holds about you. 

6.         How does The Lullaby Trust protect my personal identifiable information?

6.1       The data that The Lullaby Trust collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic

Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff, operating outside the EEA, who work for The Lullaby Trust. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Lullaby Trust will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable privacy legislation.

6.2       Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. The Lullaby Trust will do its best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once The Lullaby Trust has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

7.         Users under 18

If you use this site for information about fundraising, campaigning or supporting the work of The Lullaby Trust, please let an adult know. 

8.         Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes The Lullaby Trust may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  

9.         enewsletters

 You may select which enewsletters you would like to receive or stop receiving from The Lullaby Trust at www.lullabytrust.org.uk/enews-preference.

10.       Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Chief Executive of The Lullaby Trust, 11 Belgrave Road, London SW1V 1RB or email office@lullabytrust.org.uk.

bereavement support: 0808 802 6868
information & advice: 0808 802 6869

The Lullaby Trust

11 Belgrave Road
London SW1V 1RB

Office: 020 7802 3200
Registered Charity Number: 262191
Registered Company Number: 01000824

Privacy Policy   Terms & Conditions